Live · worldwide

The thermocol tracker: the world’s EPS, counted live. Mycelium is closing the gap.

The world makes about 11 million tonnes of expanded polystyrene (EPS, or thermocol) a year. That’s about 349 kg every second. Watch it add up in red, and see in green how mycelium grown from farm waste is replacing it, one box at a time.

Thermocol (EPS) made worldwide since you opened this page

0kg

Ticking at about 349 kg a second, every second, all year round.

Made worldwide so far this year

–tonnes
–tonnes to landfill this year*
–tonnes dumped, burnt or leaked*
–tonnes recycled*
–kg made in India since you arrived

Rate: 11,000,000 t a year (global EPS production and consumption, 2024: IndexBox, Nov 2025). India: 914,000 t a year (same source). *If thermocol waste is handled like the world’s plastic waste on average: 50% landfilled, 22% mismanaged, 9% recycled (OECD Global Plastics Outlook, 2022). This share is illustrative, not EPS-specific.

Dharaksha so far: farm waste kept out of fires and turned into packaging

0tonnes

7,000 tonnes of agricultural residue such as paddy straw, grown into mycelium packaging instead of being burnt in the fields (Packaging Gateway, Sep 2024).

≈ 10,220 tCO₂ from stubble burning avoided (estimate: 7,000 t × 1.46 t CO₂ per t of paddy straw burnt)

What if more brands switched?

1%
0kg of thermocol avoided since you opened this page
–tonnes avoided a year

A what-if at your chosen share, applied to the 11 million tonne global figure. It shows what wide adoption could do. It is not a measured result.

The gap, and why it can close

The world makes as much thermocol as Dharaksha’s 7,000 tonnes of farm waste in about 5 hours 34 minutes. That isn’t a reason to stop. It’s the reason mycelium has to scale. Every brand that switches its ice boxes and inserts grows the green bar.

Green: your what-if share (1%)Red: thermocol still made each year (~11 million t)

Why thermocol is hard to get rid of

Light, bulky, short-lived

Thermocol is mostly air, so it fills bins and trucks fast. Packaging is often thrown away within days of use.

Rarely recycled in practice

Worldwide, only 9% of plastic waste is recycled (OECD). Light, bulky foam that’s often dirty is among the hardest to collect.

It doesn’t go away

Thermocol breaks into small pieces instead of breaking down. Mycelium packaging biodegrades back to soil in about 60 days in normal soil conditions.

The mycelium alternative is ready now

Grown, not made from oil

Dharaksha grows packaging from paddy straw and other farm residue bound by mycelium, the root network of fungi. Each part grows in its mould in about four days.

Better cold hold

ParaChill™ mycelium ice boxes have a thermal conductivity of 0.032 W/m·K against 0.0365 for thermocol, and stay cold about 20% longer. Try the cold chain packaging calculator.

Drop-in for EPS

Custom-moulded inserts, cradles and cold chain boxes replace thermocol in electronics, glass, food, pharma and export packaging. See our products.

Sources and method

We only use published figures, and every derived number is shown with its working.

FigureValueSource
Global EPS production and consumptionAbout 11 million tonnes in 2024IndexBox, World expansible polystyrene market (Nov 2025)
India EPS consumption914,000 tonnes in 2024IndexBox (as above)
Fate of plastic waste worldwide9% recycled, 19% incinerated, ~50% landfilled, 22% mismanaged (2019)OECD Global Plastics Outlook (2022)
Farm waste turned into packaging by Dharaksha7,000 tonnesPackaging Gateway (Sep 2024)
CO₂ released by burning paddy straw1,460 kg CO₂ per tonne burntGovernment of India, Crop Residue Management Guidelines 2023–24
CO₂ avoided by Dharaksha (estimate)7,000 t × 1.46 = about 10,220 t CO₂, assuming the residue would otherwise have been burnt in the field like paddy strawDerived
Thermocol replaced by DharakshaNot shown. No published figure for units shipped and their EPS-equivalent weight exists, so we don’t estimate a tonnage–
Per-second rate11,000,000 t ÷ 31,536,000 s = 0.349 t (349 kg) a secondDerived
Year to date349 kg/s × seconds since 1 January (your time zone)Derived, assumes the 2024 rate holds
The gap7,000 t ÷ 0.349 t/s = about 20,000 s, or 5 h 34 minDerived

Not all EPS becomes waste in the same year. Some is long-life building insulation. The landfill, mismanaged and recycled split uses the global average for all plastics, so treat it as illustrative. Figures update every second in your browser and are rounded.

Help close the gap. Switch one box at a time.

Swap thermocol ice boxes, inserts and corner blocks for mycelium grown from farm waste. India’s largest mycelium packaging manufacturer will help you test it on your own products, free.

Journalists, teachers and researchers: you’re welcome to link to or cite this tracker. Please credit “Dharaksha Ecosolutions thermocol tracker”.